Below you will find the School Clubs being run during Spring term 2024:
Club Name | Faculty | Lead Teacher | Year groups | Location | Day | LT/AS | Time | Additional notes (if required) | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lunchtime Club | LS | HYR | Year 7 & Selected Yrs 8 | LS | Every Day | Lunchtime | 12.30 pm | ||
Year 10 Coding Club | Bus | CAR/MER/OPA | Year 10 | 416 | Thursday | Lunchtime | 1.30 pm | x | |
KS4 Creative i-Media | Bus | CAR/OPA | Years 10 & 11 | 416 | Monday | Lunchtime | 1.30 pm | x | |
Debate Club | Eng | GRI | All | 305 | Mondays | Lunchtime | 12.30 pm & 1.30 pm | Sign up required with Miss Griffin | x |
English Literature Masterclass | Eng | VIN | Year 11 | 306 | Wednesday | After School | 3.45 - 4.30 pm | x | |
Senior Film Club | Eng | HYB | Years 9, 10, 11, 12 & 13 | 409 | Mon/Tue/Weds/Thurs Week B Only | Lunchtime | 1.30 pm | ||
Climate Club | Geog | MUI | Years 9, 10, 11, 12 & 13 | 405 | Thurs A | Lunchtime | 1.30 pm | ||
Climate Club | Geog | MUI | Years 7 & 8 | 405 | Thurs B | Lunchtime | 12.30 pm | ||
x | |||||||||
Sport for All - Open Access | PE | All PE staff | Years 7 & 8 | Sports Hall | Monday | Lunchtime | 12.30 pm | Students have access to the Sports Hall, Small Gym & Fitness suite during this lunchtime. Trainers only needed for Sports Hall & Small Gym, full kit needed for fitness suite. | x |
Sport for All - Open Access | PE | All PE staff | Years 9, 10, 11, 12 & 13 | Sports Hall | Thurs | Lunchtime | 1.30 pm | Students have access to the Sports Hall, Small Gym & Fitness suite during this lunchtime. Trainers only needed for Sports Hall & Small Gym, full kit needed for fitness suite. | x |
Netball Club | PE | STR/BAJ | Years 7 - 11 | Block 2 | Thurs | After School | 3.30 - 4.30 pm | x | |
Gymnastics Club | PE | COO | All | Small Gym | Thurs | After School | 3.30 - 4.30 pm | x | |
Badminton | PE | BAJ/COO | All | Sports Hall | Wednesday | After School | 3.30-4.30 | x | |
GCSE PE Practical | PE | CLI/JOH | All | Sports Hall | Mon | After School | 3.30 - 4.30 pm | ||
7+8 Boys Football | PE | JOH/CLI/YOU | All | Block 2 | Weds | After School | 3.30 - 4.30 pm | x | |
9, 10 + 11 Boys Football | PE | JOH/CLI/YOU | All | Block 2 | Thurs | After School | 3.30 - 4.30 pm | x | |
Girls Football | PE | STR | All | Block 2 | Weds | After School | 3.30 - 4.30 pm | ||
x | |||||||||
Ignite Dance Company | PCA | WRI | Years 7, 8 & 9 | Dance Studio | Mon | After School | 3.30 - 4.30 pm | x | |
Art Club | PCA | AME/CLA | Years 10, 11, 12 & 13 | 514/515 | Thurs | After School | 3.30 - 5.00 pm | x | |
Dance Rehearsal | PCA | WRI | Year 10, and 11 | Dance Studio | Tues | Lunchtime | x | ||
BTEC Dance | PCA | WRI | Year 10 | Dance Studio | Weds | After School | 3.30 - 4.30 pm | x | |
Ukulele Group Upper School | PCA | SPO | Year 10,11,12,13 | 518 | Mon | Lunchtime | x | ||
Ukulele Group Lower School | PCA | RED | Years 7 & 8 | 519 | Mon | Lunchtime | 12.30 pm | x | |
Alt Band | PCA | SPO | Year 11-13 | 518 | Fri | Lunchtime | 12,30pm | x | |
Alt Band | PCA | SPO | Year 7,8,9 | 518 | Week A Thurs/ Week B Fri | Lunchtime | 12.30pm | x | |
Band | PCA | RED | All | 519 | Mon | After School | 3.30 - 4.45 pm | x | |
Production Rehearsal | PCA | CLE/RED/WRI | Cast Only | Drama Studio | Thurs | After School | 3.30 - 4.30 pm | x | |
Vocal Group | PCA | RED | All | 518 | Weds | After school | 3.30 - 4.45pm | ||
x | |||||||||
Latin Club | MFL | MUN | Years 9, 10, 11, 12 & 13 | Bryanston School | Tue | After School | 4.00 - 4.45 pm | Students will need to arrange own transport | |
x | |||||||||
Homework Club | Misc | BUR | All | Academic Mentoring Room | Every Day | After School | 3.30 - 4.30 pm | ||
x | |||||||||
Warhammer Club/Board Games | Misc | LEE | Years 7 & 8 | 313 | Wed A and Mon B | Lunchtime | 12.30 pm | x | |
Warhammer Club/Board Games | Misc | LEE | Years 9, 10, 11, 12 & 13 | 313 | Tues | Lunchtime | 1.30 pm | ||
x | |||||||||
Young Enterprise Company | Misc | MAC | Year 12 | 404 | Mon | After School | 3.30 - 4.30 pm | ||
x | |||||||||
Library | Misc | PIT | All | Library | Every Day | Break & Lunchtimes | |||
x | |||||||||
Design & Engineering Coursework | Design | LUX | Years 10 & 11 | 500 | Weds | After School | 3.30 - 4.30 pm | x | |
x | |||||||||
Maths Homework Support | Maths | KOW | Years 7 & 8 | 311 | Thurs | Lunchtime | 12.30 pm | ||
Maths Homework Support | Maths | KOW | Years 9, 10 & 11 | 315 | Weds | Lunchtime | 1.30 pm | ||