TBS HELPS TO STOP THE SPREAD OF CORONAVIRUS WITH 800 LATERAL FLOW TESTS CONDUCTED IN FIVE WEEKS

The battle to stop the spread of coronavirus has been boosted by the rollout of lateral flow tests across schools with The Blandford School having conducted approximately 800 tests up to February half term, 22 on behalf of local primaries. The community will be aware of the close relationship with schools in The Blandford Schools’ Network and TBS were very pleased to assist fellow headteacher colleagues who requested support whilst they were waiting for their own test kits.

 

Fourteen members of the volunteer testing team have been working tirelessly to ensure the TBS testing area is sanitised, safe and operating in line with government guidance. The team, all of whom completed training early in January, includes current staff, an ex-GP, community volunteers (some with nursing experience) and governors.

 

TBS have been thrilled by the response to their request for help and are confident they will be able to scale up the testing regime (if required) when all students return to school. They are also extremely grateful to local businesses including Chaffers Blandford Limited for kindly donating money towards medical waste bags and hand sanitisers as although much of the testing is underwritten by external funders, the school has had to buy extra of these items as well as PPE.

 

As Sally Wilson, headteacher says ‘This really has been a massive team effort and a great example of the Blandford community and schools working together for the benefit and safety of all. I know the testing work we have conducted since the start of ’21 will stand us in really good stead as students return to school full-time and we gradually return to normal.’

                               

 

06 May, 2021

SCHOOL INFORMATION

Updated 30/03/2021

 

URGENT Action to take if there is a positive Covid-19 test in your household over the Easter holiday

Dear Parent/Carer

 

Action to take if there is a positive Covid-19 test in your household over the Easter period

The latest Government advice is as follows:  where a student or staff member tests positive for coronavirus having developed symptoms more than 48 hours since being in school, the school should NOT be contacted.  Parents and carers should follow contact tracing instructions provided by NHS Test and Trace.

If a student tests positive up to and including Wednesday, 7th April you must contact the school’s emergency number

07857 113728

Please provide the following information:

Name and year group of the student who has tested positive

Date of positive test

Date symptoms developed

Date student was last in school

Names of friends/contacts during school break and lunchtimes

The school will identify and contact families of close contacts during any lessons and tutor periods, and also families of any known social contacts provided by you.

Please leave your own contact details, including email and telephone number.

You do not need to contact the school if a member of your household tests positive, but you should follow the advice of NHS Test and Trace in terms of isolation required within your household.

I would like to thank the entire school community for your support and co-operation during this unusual and difficult half-term.

With best wishes for a restful half-term break,

Sally Wilson

Headteacher

06 May, 2021

SCHOOL CLOSURE INFORMATION

Updated 20/07/2020

 

Click Here For – Reopening Plans

 

  1. STUDENT WORK
  1. Messages for parents/carers Years 11 & 13
  1. Child Protection and Student Welfare Concerns
  1. Health and Wellbeing
  1. Contact details for Heads of Faculty, Heads of Year, Senior Leadership Team and IT Systems Manager

Thank you very much for your support

Sally Wilson

Headteacher